inKind
Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us.
Have questions? Email us.
Privacy Policy of inKind ("inKind", "we" or "us")
Respecting and protecting your privacy is very important to us. The following applies to the collection of data by inKind, its subsidiaries and affiliates via inkind.com and the inKind mobile application. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact inKind at support@inkind.com.

Visiting us from Australia? See our Aussie privacy policy which is set out below our US privacy policy on this page.

In this policy we disclose the types of information we collect and how we use them, as well as setting out the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy governs your use, access, and all interactions with the inKind mobile application ("Application"), any of inKind's services (the "Services"), the inkind.com website, and any other website associated with inKind or pages where this Privacy Policy is displayed and accessible (collectively, "Website") (together, the Website, Application and Services are the "inKind Program").
Consent
By using our websites you consent to our processing of your data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of inkind.com, the inKind mobile application, or continued interaction with us after we have notified you of a material change to our Privacy Policy in accordance with the Updates Section below will be deemed an acceptance of these new terms.
What Information Do We Collect?
Personal Information

When you use the inKind Program, we may ask that you provide us with personally identifiable information—information about you that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information we may collect includes your name, phone number(s), email address, home address, and, if you elect to participate in certain parts of our Services, payment card numbers. We may also collect information you supply to us concerning your preferences and interests.

Purchase Information

If you choose to make purchases through our Website and/or the Application, inKind may receive information about you and your purchases to businesses to which you have a House Account - the date and time of your purchase, the transaction amount, and possibly other information used to make your purchase ("Purchase Information").

Cookies, Pixels and other Usage Technology

To collect, maintain and use certain information, we may use session ID and persistent "cookies," data collection tags or directives such as "pixel tags," Javascript scripts, API calls, and/or other storage on your device (individually or collectively, "Usage Technology"). A cookie is a small data file that is kept in your device's memory for record-keeping purposes. A pixel tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel and often transparent, that is placed on a web page and may be associated with cookies on your hard drive.

Information from Third Parties


We may also receive information about you from third parties, including when you enter another food business that partners with inKind ("Partner Restaurants"). We also receive information about you that is publicly available, such as when you submit information to a blog, chat room, or social network(s). We encourage you to read the privacy policies for those third parties.

Restaurant VIP Program Information

If you choose to opt-in to our Restaurant VIP program, inKind may receive information about you, your dining preferences, likes, dislikes and possibly Personal Information from Partner Restaurants .

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you use the inKind Program on your mobile phone, computer, or other device, our servers may record non-personally identifiable information—information that cannot identify you ("Non-Personally Identifiable Information") such as: (i) information your device sends or transmits, including your device type, your device ID number (for example, your UDID), user settings, and your geographical location (if you consent) ("Device Information"); (ii) information about your use of the inKind Program, such as offers viewed and/or used, stores visited, information you entered; (iii) demographic information you provide, such as your gender or date of birth, (iv) information about or from another content delivery platform; and (v) information derived from such above information and other sources such as entries and offers viewed on our website or on our social media presence, or information provided by third parties.

In addition, to make the inKind Program useful in particular locations, we use location technology, such as GPS, our inKind beacon devices ("inKindBeacon"), and other geolocation or presence technologies. These technologies are found in various locations and broadcast signals that your device may receive, assuming you provide consent to receive such signals such as, by enabling location services. When your device receives location information, the Application or Website alerts Partner Restaurants that you have entered their establishment and you are someone to take special care of. To make the Application and inKind Program operate efficiently, inKind may also collect other information based on signals from an inKindBeacon showing, for example, the strength of the signal between the inKindBeacon and the device and/or the duration the device is near the beacon, including when the Application is in the background or not actively running on your device.

How Do We Use The Information
Subject to the restrictions described in this Privacy Policy and applicable law, we use information about you only for purposes related to inKind's business, including to communicate with you, provide you information about inKinds Partner Restaurants, to respond to your requests, update our inKind Program and other offerings, improve the content and user experience with the inKind Program, help you and others get awesome service at local businesses, and prepare and perform demographic studies. Additionally, if permitted by the applicable Transaction Provider, we will use this information to perform benchmarking, advertising, marketing, performance and promotional studies.

Personal Information

We use Personal Information to: (i) administer, improve, and optimize the inKind Program, (ii) personalize your experience with the inKind Program and Partner Restaurants, (iii) provide you with software updates and/or product announcements, (iv) better understand your needs and interests, and (v) provide you with further information and offers from us that we believe you may find useful or interesting, such as targeted advertising (if permitted by the applicable Transaction Provider) and promotional campaigns. In order to contact you, we may at times send emails, texts or SMS, push notifications through the Application, or autodialed or prerecorded message calls or text messages at the telephone number(s) or email addresses you provide to us. Similarly, if you are invited to the inKind Program by your friend through our referral program, at the direction and request of your friend, we may at times contact you through such methods. Your information will be viewable by the friend who invited you to the inKind Program. You must give consent to receive such autodialed or prerecorded message calls. Standard telephone minute and text charges may apply.

Purchase Information

We use Purchase Information to: (i) administer, improve and optimize the inKind Program; (ii) match your Personal Information with transactions and identify you to Partner Restaurants as a VIP; (iii) analyze the usage and effectiveness of the inKind Program; and (vi) to the extent permitted by applicable third parties, analyze trends and deliver tailored advertising.

Cookies, Pixels and other Usage Technology

Usage Technology allows us to do the following: (i) make your interactions with the inKind Program easier and personalized; (ii) save information relating to your Account and/or activity for future interactions with the inKind Program; (iii) better understand how you interact with the inKind Program, and monitor aggregate usage by you and other users; (iv) monitor web traffic routing on the Services; (v) enable certain features of the Services; (vi) count users who visited certain websites and pages within websites, used applications or features; (vii) analyze the behavior of users of our websites and application; and (viii) determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns and improve the overall inKind Program. Third party advertisers on the inKind Program may also place or read cookies on your browser. At any time, you may instruct your device to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit by changing your device's settings. Please understand that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all portions or all functionality of the inKind Program. We may also use Device Information from Usage Technology together with both demographic or psychographic information we collected, and third-party analysis partners to anonymously analyze usage patterns of users and serve tailored advertisements to you.

Information from Third Parties

We may use information from third parties to administer, update, personalize the inKind Program, invite you to the inKind Program at the request of your friend, and present relevant offers.

Partner Restaurants

We may use information from Partner Restaurants to administer, update, personalize the Restaurant VIP program and inKind Program, and provide you with more personalized dining experiences.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may use Non-Personally Identifiable Information, including geolocation and location presence information, together with Personal Information for a variety of purposes, including to administer, improve and optimize the inKind Program. Specifically, offering better service at Partner Restaurants. To offer those benefits, we use the signal of our inKindBeacon devices (or another geolocation or presence technology) which are located in various places, such as above the entrance to a Partner Restaurant. Those devices broadcast signals that can be received by a device on which the Application is installed or the inKind Program is accessed. When the device receives the inKindBeacon signal, a Partner Restaurant will receive a message about you and your interaction with the inKind Program, to give you an awesome and personalized dining experience. To avoid geolocation data from being used or received by inKind Program, either while the Application is in the background or not currently running on the phone, you can switch off notifications near or at restaurants in the Settings of the Application at any time. We may also analyze trends through aggregated demographic and other information about users.


When Do We Share Information?
inKind will not disclose any Personal Information to third parties except in limited circumstances that are set out below. Before inKind begins to transfer Personal Information to any third party acting as our agent, we will confirm that they have adopted, are subject to, or are contractually obligated to comply with the principles and objectives of this Privacy Policy. Examples of the limited scenarios where inKind may disclose Personal Information to third parties are: (a) with your knowledge and consent; (b) as described in this Privacy Policy; (c) as may be required by law, regulatory authorities, or legal process; (d) as permitted to protect the rights, property, safety, confidentiality, or reputation of inKind or its users (e) to enforce our terms and conditions; (f) to prevent fraud or cybercrime; or (g) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

i) Transaction Providers, Partner Restaurants: If you chose to participate in the inKind program, we share the payment card information you entered with the appropriate Transaction Provider. In addition, when you use the inKind program and similar features, you agree Purchase Information may be shared with Partner Restaurants. Also, when you participate in the inKind program, you agree inKind may use Purchase Information and other information derived from your participation, to provide awesome dining experiences at other establishments. If you elect to participate and provide consent to share your Personal Information, we may share personal information with our Parter Restaurants.

ii) Group Companies: We may share Personal Information with our affiliates, parent or group companies so that they may use Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, to provide the additional services of those group companies, and for the purposes of connecting you to users of the other websites operated by the group companies. inKind remains responsible for the management of this information. Additionally, as our business continues to grow and change, we might restructure, buy, or sell subsidiaries or business units. In these transactions, customer information is often one of the transferred assets, remaining subject to promises made in then prevailing privacy policy. Also, in the event inKind, or substantially all of its assets or stock are acquired, transferred, disposed of (in whole or part and including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), Personal Information will as a matter of course be one of the transferred assets.

iii) Third-Party Service Providers: Under the protection of appropriate agreements, we may disclose Personal Information to third party service providers we use to perform various tasks for us including data storage, consolidation, retrieval, analysis, or other processing, as well as for the purposes of effective management of customer information and to help us communicate with you. These third parties are only given access to that information needed to perform their support functions, and are prohibited from using it for other purposes. These third parties include affiliated and unaffiliated service providers in the United States, Europe and in other jurisdictions.

iv) Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may share with third parties or the public (e.g., through white papers or press articles) aggregated information in a form that does not disclose your Personal Information, nor be reasonably likely to allow you to be personally identified, for industry analysis, demographic profiling and similar purposes. We share this aggregated information so that merchants or other third parties also understand how interested our users are in their products and services, so that they may also provide you with an optimal dining experience, and so that additional food businesses can see the opportunity in inKind and may also become partners and further enrich the Services. We may also share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with our preferred merchants or other third parties to allow them to assist us in delivering tailored advertisements, promotions, and other incentives to you when you use the inKind Program. For example, a merchant may want to provide an offering to a certain audience (for example, men ages 18-34) or audience segment (for example, women ages 25-40 who have viewed certain content). If the Non-Personally Identifiable Information we collected about you meets this description, you are then able to view and partake in the offering.

How Can I Change or Delete My Personal Information?
You may review, update, correct or delete your Personal Information in your Account by contacting us or by making the appropriate modifications in your Account preferences. You can also make changes in the Application by clicking on Settings and making changes. To unlink a Payment Card, in the Application, go to Account, and tap on "Payment Sources", tap on the card you wish to unlink and follow the steps to unlink it. If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your Account and/or remove your records from our system, please contact us and we will delete your account within 45 days if we do not have any legal obligation to retain the record.

International Data
If you are outside the United States, your information will be stored and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Our Privacy Policy and its protection applies to your data. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, inKind collects Personal Information in the United States and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to this collection, storage and processing.

Links to Other Sites
The inKind Program may contain links or API's (e.g. data or content exchange interfaces) to external services or websites of other companies or merchants. If you click on a button, banner ad, or other type of third party link, you will be directed to that third party's resources. The fact that we may link to or incorporate a merchant's services, functionality, or website, or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement, is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party services, functionality, websites or other resources, including their use of personal information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information to a third party. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit to learn more about their privacy practices. These other parties may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or device, collect data or solicit personal information from you.


Children's Information
The Services are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian that has become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us. If we become aware that a member is under the age of 13 and has provided us with Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, we will delete such information from our files.


Our Communications
When you sign up to inKind, purchase a House Account, accept credit gifted or shared by another or apply to use our services, you will receive emails that confirm specific actions you have requested. You will receive notifications confirming your registration, the successful purchase of a gift card or House Account, and follow-ups from us if you wish to use our services. We may also send you responses to emails you send us, if appropriate. From time to time, we will also send user surveys, feedback requests regarding user experience and website operations or marketing offers from us or from us on behalf of our marketing partners. The completion of these surveys or requests for feedback or acceptance of any offer is strictly voluntary and you can opt out of receiving any such communications in the future by letting us know via the opt out included in any offer email you receive from us.
Notifications
We will send you email notifications from time to time. These are a necessary part of the process of you purchasing a gift card or House Account, such as seeking confirmation of an action you have taken. Typically we send these to notify you of a change in status for security purposes. For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection to ensure that another person cannot make a change to your account without your knowledge. In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements or website policies. Generally you may not opt out of such service-related emails.
Security Policy
We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of your personal and financial information. We employ administrative and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access and disclosure. In addition, we periodically review and enhance our security and privacy practices as needed. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur we use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent this. It is also important for you to guard against unauthorized access to your passwords and the unauthorized use of your computer.

We control access to your information via secure web pages and limit access to employees and third parties on a need-to-know basis.

We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack. We enable our servers with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to establish a secure connection between your computer and our servers, creating a private "conversation" that cannot be viewed or accessed by other parties. We test our systems regularly to ensure that our security mechanisms are up to date.

We also employ session time-outs to protect your account. You will be logged out of the website automatically after a specified period of inactivity. This time-out feature reduces the risk of others being able to access your account if you leave your computer unattended.

Federal and state regulations may require that we maintain and report aggregate demographic information on members who participate in transactions. We may also maintain information, including personally identifiable information of our members, for a period of seven years or more.
What you can do
You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information:

  • use a hard to guess password – avoid family members' names or birthday and other information other can easily learn about you. Use special characters in place of letters
  • change your password frequently
  • log out of our website and close the internet browser when you finish a session
  • install security software (antivirus and firewall) to protect your computer from external attacks

We also send automatic notifications if certain actions are taken on your account, such as a change of password, so you can be sure nobody else is making changes without your knowledge. This will be undermined if other people have access to your email account so it might be prudent to restrict access to this account and/or change its password frequently.

If you use a computer that is accessed by other people, such as in a public library or Internet cafe, we recommend that you take special precautions to protect the security of your account and personal data. When accessing our website from a public computer (library or internet café) we recommend you end your session by logging out completely, then closing the browser window and clearing the browser's cache files.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We are committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations governing the collection and use of personal information. From time to time, inKind will review its collection, use, and disclosure practices in order to assure that we are complying with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. If we make material changes our Privacy Policy, we will issue an updated version of this Privacy Policy with an updated date legend and/or notify you via email, the Website, Application or by other appropriate means prior to the change becoming effective if it is a significant change. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are familiar with any changes to it. If you do not consent to any changes to our Privacy Policy and as a result you would like us not to use or hold Personal Information about you in accordance with the revised terms, you may notify us here so we can discontinue your account, or you may discontinue your use of the inKind Program.



How To Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact inKind at support@inkind.com.
Updated February 12, 2018.
Australian Privacy Policy of inKind ("inKind Capital", "we" or "us")

Respecting and protecting your privacy is very important to us. The following applies to the collection of data by inKind, its subsidiaries and affiliates via au.inkind.com and the inKind mobile application. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact inKind at support@inkind.com.

In this policy we disclose:
- the types of information we collect and how we use them;
- the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used;
- how to review and change your information held by us; and
- how we keep your information secure.

inKind understands individuals' concerns regarding confidentiality and takes seriously its obligations in respect of all information it gathers. To safeguard that information, inKind has implemented a program to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs").

Data Uses
  • Personal data: Verify your identity.
  • Personal and financial data: To process your house account purchase and provide you with funding, if you are a restaurantuer.
  • Information about your visits to, and use of, au.inkind.com: Help us to maintain and develop appropriate features, functionality and user experience for you.
  • Dining preferences: To enhance the experience you have when visiting a restaurant in the inKind network - we share this information with the restaurant, so it can give you a personalised experience.


Consent
By using our websites you consent to our processing of your data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of au.inkind.com, the inKind mobile application, or continued interaction with us after we have notified you of a material change to our Privacy Policy in accordance with the Updates Section below will be deemed an acceptance of these new terms.

Your Information
We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business.

We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers and those purchasing house accounts.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you purchase a house account, fill in an application form to start selling house accounts through inKind or submit questions. It may also be collected when you visit this website.

This information may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, place of residence, dining preferences. If you are seeking to use inKind's services for your business, it may also include business data, credit history, bank account numbers and other financial details. Some information is required and some is optional. Additional information may be gathered during your subsequent use of the website and mobile applications.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (or example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details).

We will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

If you do not provide the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you, or may not be able to provide the level of service we usually provide.

Our Communications
When you sign up to inKind, load a house account, accept credit gifted or shared by another or apply to use our services, you will receive emails that confirm specific actions you have requested. You will receive notifications confirming your registration, the successful loading of a house account, and follow-ups from us if you wish to use our services. We may also send you responses to emails you send us, if appropriate. From time to time, we will also send user surveys, feedback requests regarding user experience and website operations or marketing offers from us or from us on behalf of our marketing partners. The completion of these surveys or requests for feedback or acceptance of any offer is strictly voluntary and you can opt out of receiving any such communications in the future by letting us know via the opt out included in any offer email you receive from us.

Sharing Your Information
We work with a number of trusted partners that perform vital functions as part of our operations, including electronic payment service providers. Information is shared with these third parties only to the extent necessary for us to process the transactions you initiate or perform other specific services, like due diligence on those wishing to sell house accounts through inKind. Our partners are legally required to keep your information private and secure.

We may use, or allow our trusted partners to use, your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing or promoting our services. You may ask us not to use your information in this way.

InKind may disclose personal information to countries outside Australia. We will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. inKind will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. inKind currently transfers your personal information to our parent company in the United States of America. For purchasers of house accounts, this does not include your financial data, which stays in Australia with our payment processor, Stripe, Inc.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Secondary uses of information
We may also use and disclose personal information about you for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") other than the main purpose for which you gave us the information (the "primary purpose") where:

  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information (and directly related in the case of sensitive information);
  • You have given us your consent for the personal information to be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose.
  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • Where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use or disclose the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • The use or disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

Notifications
We will send you email notifications from time to time. These are a necessary part of the process of you loading a house account, such as seeking confirmation of an action you have taken. Typically we send these to notify you of a change in status for security purposes. For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection to ensure that another person cannot make a change to your account without your knowledge. In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements or website policies. Generally you may not opt out of such service-related emails.

View and Correct Your Information
You can access, review and update the personal information you submit at any time via the inKind mobile app.

Web-Related Information Collection

Cookies
We use cookies on our website for various purposes. Cookies are small text files created by a website that store information on your computer, such as your preferences when visiting that website. We use cookies when you sign in, to keep track of your personal session, including some account identifiers so that we can ensure that you are the only person making changes to your account. We also use cookies to track your activity on our website as a unique person.

We use both session cookies and/or persistent cookies. We use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our website. Session ID cookies expire after two hours of inactivity or when you close your browser. We use a persistent cookie that remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time, so that we can recognize you when you return to our website. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file or at Google's Opt-Out Add-On Page; however, because we use cookies for our sign-in functionality, if you choose to disable cookies you will not be able to log onto the inKind website.

We use tracking pixels and third party cookies on our sites from Google Analytics, DoubleClick, Facebook, Twitter and other third party vendors.

How We Use the Information We Collect
We use third-party tracking services (e.g. Google Analytics' Demographic and Interests reporting) that use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our website in the aggregate (this enables us to gauge the effectiveness of our services, marketing programs and ad targeting). We use respective web beacons to gather information that lets us tune and improve our users' browsing experience, as well as track user responsiveness to various advertising campaigns and promotional activities. As with cookies, the information these beacons collect is an aggregated, anonymous "click stream" and transactional data, and is not associated with any users as individuals. No personal or sensitive information is transmitted to advertising partners.

Links to Other Sites
If you follow any links that direct you away from our website, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your activity on the other websites you visit. We do not control the privacy policies or the privacy practices of any third parties.

Security Policy
We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

We control access to your information via secure web pages and limit access to employees and third parties on a need-to-know basis. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.

We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack. We enable our servers with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to establish a secure connection between your computer and our servers, creating a private "conversation" that cannot be viewed or accessed by other parties. We test our systems regularly to ensure that our security mechanisms are up to date.

We also employ session time-outs to protect your account. You will be logged out of the website automatically after a specified period of inactivity. This time-out feature reduces the risk of others being able to access your account if you leave your computer unattended.

Federal and state regulations may require that we maintain and report aggregate demographic information on members who participate in transactions. We may also maintain information, including personally identifiable information of our members, for a period of seven years or more.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required. All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems. While inKind employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

What you can do
You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information:

  • use a hard to guess password – avoid family members' names or birthday and other information other can easily learn about you. Use special characters in place of letters
  • change your password frequently
  • log out of our website and close the internet browser when you finish a session
  • install security software (antivirus and firewall) to protect your computer from external attacks

We also send automatic notifications if certain actions are taken on your account, such as a change of password, so you can be sure nobody else is making changes without your knowledge. This will be undermined if other people have access to your email account so it might be prudent to restrict access to this account and/or change its password frequently.

If you use a computer that is accessed by other people, such as in a public library or Internet cafe, we recommend that you take special precautions to protect the security of your account and personal data. When accessing our website from a public computer (library or internet café) we recommend you end your session by logging out completely, then closing the browser window and clearing the browser's cache files.

Business Transfers
If any or all of the inKind assets are acquired by, or merged with those of another entity, or in the event of a bankruptcy, we may disclose, share or transfer some or all of our users' data, to or with the relevant entity in connection with the transaction, so that the successor entity can continue providing our services to our users. If the data handling practices of that entity do not meet the substance of this Privacy Policy, you will be given the opportunity not to continue to use our website.

Updates
This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time in order to reflect changes in our practices. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the website, and will obtain the necessary consents as required under applicable law if we seek to collect, use or disclose personal data for purposes other than those for which consent has been obtained.

Except as stated above, all changes will apply to the personal data that is already collected, and to personal data that is collected after the effective date of the revised policy. If any proposed change is unacceptable to you, you will have the right to terminate your relationship with us. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Accessing your personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and to request that it be corrected or updated within a reasonable time of the request being made. A fee may apply to such access (but not to the making of the request). Exceptions to your access rights include:

  • Where providing access will pose a serious threat to the life or health or any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
  • Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • Where the information relates to existing legal proceedings between inKind and you and the information would not be discoverable in the process of those legal proceedings; or
  • Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.
In some circumstances we are permitted to refuse to give access or to correct your personal information. If this occurs, we will provide you written reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to give reasons) and if required, advise you of your right to complain.

You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the personal information are one and the same.

How To Contact Us
If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, or about this Privacy Policy, please contact inKind at privacy@inkind.com. Any complaints will be handled in the order in which they were received and we will respond to you via email to notify you of what action has been taken.

More information
Further information regarding privacy can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updated December 5, 2017.